The Fairlie 500

This is Fairlie Golf Clubs premier men's tournament. It is a challenging 72 hole stroke play tournament played over 2 days.

The dates for next years tournament are the
17th & 18th March 2018.

Details >>            Results >>

Click here to be notified when the tournament opens for entrants (previous players are already on the mailing list)

Tournament details:

We are proud of the reputation this tournament has built up and enjoy seeing many familiar faces return each year. We also like to make players new to the 500 welcome.

This tournament has been running since 1967. We are unaware of any other amatuer 72 hole tournamnents still running in New Zealand open to players of all abilities (please contact us if you know of any.)

2017 Results

Overall Winner Bradley Edmonston NETT 275
Senior Intermediate Junior
Best Nett G Donaldson (278)M Matthews (279)M Buckley (280)
Best Gross J Green (299)*R Herlund (327)J Geary (352)
2nd Best Nett James Goodman *R CarsonS Richardson
3rd Best Nett G BrosnahanG WillettsI Anderson
4th Best Nett J SmitheramM HerlundC Stevens
5th Best Nett D SmithJ EadeG Anderson *
6th Best Nett G Gillard *R Dawson *A Haywood
7th Best Nett C O'NeillC BowmanI Morrison
8th Best Nett Jeremy Goodman *I MacphersonN Macpherson
Best Gross Sat N HeneyA AndersonG Austin
Best Gross Sun J LindsayP BlairP Mackay
Longest Drive Sat J GreenR BowmanP Mackay
Longest Drive Sun J GreenP BlairG Austin
Sat AM Sat PM Sun AM Sun PM
Closest 5 James Goodman Jeremy Goodman S Jeffs N Heney
Closest 15 J Prince James Goodman V Mason K Grey
2nd Shot Closest Pin G Airns N Heney P Boon Blood

* by lot

2016 Results

Overall Winner Grant Gibson NETT 254    
Senior Intermediate Junior
Best Nett J Goodman (278) A Hill (272) G O'Neill(278)
Best Gross J Green (289) M Herlund (331) I Anderson (352)
2nd Best Nett J Smitheram P Blair W Humphrey
3rd Best Nett G Brosnahan N Macpherson G Milner
4th Best Nett N Roberts K O'Neill D Taylor
5th Best Nett A Anderson V Mason B Anderson
6th Best Nett J Mactier R Herlund C O'Neill
7th Best Nett B Edmonston P Mackay M Buckley
8th Best Nett W Lloyd G Chaffey B Martin
Best Gross Sat J Goodman A Double G Horler
Best Gross Sun N Heney G Willetts B Bell
Longest Drive Sat J Green R Herlund B McClintock
Longest Drive Sun J Green A Hill S Jeffs
Sat AM Sat PM Sun AM Sun PM
Closest 5 B Martin J Smitheram S Webster R Dawson
Closest 15 D Taylor J Smitheram V Mason I Anderson
2nd Shot Closest Pin I Anderson D Goodall G Giles N Heney

2015 Results

Overall Winner Michael herlund NETT 274    
Senior Intermediate Junior
Best Nett G Stringer A Double A Struthers
Best Gross P Hayes S Barwood R Trotter
2nd Best Nett N Roberts G Willetts G O'Neill
3rd Best Nett R James P McKay L Rapley
4th Best Nett B Thomson C Bowman B Waite
5th Best Nett C O'Neill N Macpherson C Steetskamp
6th Best Nett J Smitheram T Reynolds R Anderson
7th Best Nett B Rutter V Mason P Anderson
8th Best Nett A Anderson N Anderson B Anderson
Best Gross Sat D Green G Emond G Milner
Best Gross Sun J Green P Blair K Whiteside
Longest Drive Sat am N Heney C Bowman D Mould
Longest Drive Sat pm M Anderson Jnr S Barwood P Anderson
Longest Drive Sun am D Smith Sammy B Waite
Longest Drive Sun pm R James D Goodall B Waite
Sat AM Sat PM Sun AM Sun PM
Closest 5 M Hickamn N Heney G O'Neill J Smitheram
Closest 15 P Boon P Hooper M Herlund S Hygate
2nd Shot Closest Pin G Emond N Heney N Macpherson K O'Neill

2014 Results

Overall Winner PAUL BLAIR NETT 276    
Senior Intermediate Junior
Best Nett PAUL RADFORD NEIL ANDERSON ERIC LAURENSON
Best Gross JORDAN GREEN * MIKE HERLUND RUSSELL ANDERSON *and over the field
2nd Best Nett BEN RUTTER ANDREW ANDERSON ROSS VERCOE
3rd Best Nett GARY DONALDSON PAUL MCKAY GREG ANDERSON
4th Best Nett CHRIS O'NEILL ROD CARSON GERRY O'NEILL
5th Best Nett JOHN LINDSAY NOEL MACPHERSON MIKE ANDERSON
6th Best Nett BRIAN MCFARLANE LINDSAY MASON DUSTY MOULD
7th Best Nett PHI HOOPER IAN MACPHERSON BRUCE ANDERSON
8th Best Nett DAMON SMITH NOEL GLASS STEVE RICHARDSON
Best Gross Sat MARCUS TESSIER DENNIS GOODWIN BRUCE MARTIN
Best Gross Sun DANIEL GREEN STU BARWOOD GEORGE EMOND
Longest Drive Sat MARCUS TESSIER ANDREW ANDERSON MIKE ANDERSON
Longest Drive Sun JORDAN GREEN CHAD SKEETSKAMP MIKE ANDERSON
Sat AM Sat PM Sun AM Sun PM
Closest 5 ERIC LAURENSON RAY GRANT DAMON Smith JASON EADE
Closest 15 MIKE SAVAGE DANIEL GREEN TIM WENMOTH ANDREW ANDERSON
2nd Shot Closest Pin GRANT WILLIAMS ANDY HILL RUSSELL ANDERSON DAMON SMITH